RepLIcon 30 Contest Winners

RepLIcon 30 Contest Results - March 26, 2022

Hosted by the Long Island Scale Model Society

Freeport Recreation Center

Freeport, NY  11520

 

 Aircraft Categories: 101-109

101:  PROP 1:72 Scale and Smaller

3rd Place   Mitsubishi A6M2          Steve Adler     

2nd Place   ME 110-G                      Allan Buttrick 

1st Place    SBD – 2                          Dario Giuliano  

 

102:  JET 1:72 Scale and Smaller

3rd Place    Horten XII B                 Don Illjez    

2nd Place   Harrier                           John Friday     

1st Place    Rafale M                       Robert Galletto

 

103:  PROP-Single Engine-1:48 Scale

3rd Place   T6 – G                               Mike Mackley       

2nd Place   P 51-D Ridge Runner   Paul Diederich       

1st Place   Ki- 84                   Dario Giuliano    

 

104:  JET-Single and Multi-Engine-1:48 Scale

3rd Place    Lippich P-2                    Don Illjes

2nd Place   SU 27 Flanker B           Paul Diederich      

1st Place   F-16 Aggressor              Tom Urban  

 

105:  PROP & JET, Single and Multi-Engine-1:32 Scale and Larger

3rd Place   Bell X-1                           Steve Adler   

2nd Place   Zero                               John Friday         

1st Place    P-40- F                           Bill Koppos   

 

106:  Helicopter/Rotary Wing-All Types and Scales

3rd Place      N/A

2nd Place     N/A

1st Place        Kamov 25-A              Kosta Lulejanov

 

107:  Civilian Aircraft-All Types and Scales

3rd Place    N/A    

2nd Place   N/A      

1st Place     Swiss Air A220-100    Steve Jacobson 

 

108:  Vacform-Scratch built and Major Conversions, All Types and Scales

3rd Place      N/A

2nd Place     N/A    

1st Place        Junkers 390 U-3                      Fred Hutchins

109:  SPACECRAFT-Non-Fictional-All Types and Scales

3rd Place      N/A

2nd Place     Mercury Little Joe                    Ron Morini

1st Place        Gene Cernan                           Allan Buttrick

 

 

Armored Vehicle Categories: 201-209

201:  Tracked and Wheeled Vehicles, 1: 72 Scale and Smaller

3rd Place      Panzer IX l 70                            Mike Salzano       

2nd Place      Sherman III “Cocky”               Andy Tedtsen                    

1st Place          Sdkfz 231/7 Ausf C               Joe Yeager    

 

202:  Tracked and Wheeled Vehicles, 1:48 Scale and Under 1:35 Scale

3rd Place   N/A  

2nd Place    Munition Schlepper 38             Joe Yeager      

1st Place     T-55                                              Steve Radjoust

 

203:  Tracked Vehicles- CLOSED TOP-Pre 1946, AXIS-1:35 Scale and Larger

 

3rd Place   Panzer IV Ausf J                           Rick Verriest       

2nd Place   Hungarian Turan III                    Gus Garcia    

1st Place   Panther D                                      Steve Andreano        

 

204-A:   Tracked Vehicles-CLOSED TOP-Pre 1946, ALLIED-1:35 Scale and Larger

                Pre 1946 Allied (Light)

3rd Place     7 TP Light Tank                          Bill Koppos

2nd Place    M3 Honey                                   James Guld   

1st Place     FT -17 Renault                            Steve O’Connell

 

 204-B:   Tracked Vehicles-CLOSED TOP-Pre 1946, ALLIED-1:35 Scale and Larger

                Pre 1946 Allied (Heavy)

3rd Place   M3 Lend Lease                            Bill Koppos

2nd Place   Jumbo Sherman                          Dan Feldman     

1st Place    KV 1/KV 1S Hybrid                      Neil Stokes

 

205:  Tracked Vehicles-CLOSED TOP-Post 1945, 1:35 Scale and Larger

3rd Place    M1 Panther                                 Rich Marotta

2nd Place    T34/122                                      Steven O’Connell   

1st Place      USMC M60                                Georg Eyerman  

 

206:  Tracked Vehicles-OPEN TOP-All Eras, 1:35 Scale and Larger

3rd Place    Hungarian nimrod Anti A/C Gun            Gus Garcia          

2nd Place    M-16 Halftrack                                         Frank Socci    

1st Place     German Lorraine MardeI                        Joe Yeager                                 

 

207:  Wheeled Vehicles and Half Tracks -All Types, 1:35 Scale and Larger

3rd Place    Gun Truck                                                   Steven O’Connell  

2nd Place    Hungarian Csaba Armored Car              Gus Garcia                   

1st Place      German Armored Flak Truck                 Joe Yeager

 

208:  Ordnance and Towed, 1:35 Scale and Larger

3rd Place   Italian 95 MM Costal Gun                        Steve Andreano 

2nd Place   BM -21                                                        Jim Guld    

1st Place    Mazz & TG2                                                Steven O’Connell     

 

209:   Vac-Forms, Scratchbuilts and Major Converts-All Types and Scales

NO ENTRIES

 

 

Automotive Categories:  301-307

301:  STREET STOCK, (Including Fire and Police), 1:42 to 1:20 Scales

3rd Place      1970 ½ Camano Z28 Greg Hunt     

2nd Place     Nissan Skyliner GT                    Paul Piotrowski       

1st Place      Toyota GR Supra                      Jim Boulukos           

 

302:  CUSTOM, 1:42 to 1:20 Scales

3rd Place   1939 Ford Coupe         Greg Hunt           

2nd Place   Model A                        Tony Asselta            

1st Place    1964 Olds 442              Lenny Cromwell                  

            

303:  Competition-OPEN WHEEL, 1:42 to 1:20 Scales

3rd Place Drag Replica                       John Wolksewitz

2nd Place 1937 Chevy Modified     Bob Seagraves             

1st Place Don Garlits Dragster         Paul Drago           

 

304:  Competition-CLOSED WHEEL, 1:42 to 1:20 Scales

3rd Place   Arnie Beswick 1962 Chevy         Lenny Cromwell

2nd Place   1949 Ford Gasser                       Bob Seagraves        

1st Place    1969 Ford Falcon                        Greg Hunt        

 

305:  Commercial Vehicles and Trucks, 1:42 to 1:20 Scales

3rd Place    1937 Ford C600                          Tony Asselta          

2nd Place    Soviet S15 Transport Joe Yeager           

1st Place     Tractor                                        Chris Ortieb        

 

306:  AUTOMOTIVE-ALL TYPES, 1:19 Scale and Larger

1st Place     BMW Isetta 250                        Jim Boulukos        

 

307:  Motorcycles-All Types and Scales

2nd Place     VW Beetle Scooter                  Jim Boulukos       

1st Place      Custom Chopper                      Greg Hunt           

 

 

Ships: 401-405

401:  ENGINE Powered Vessels, 1:500 Scale and Smaller

3rd Place    N/A           

2nd Place   N/A              

1st Place   IJN Yamoto                    Brain Miller              

 

402:  ENGINE Powered Vessels, LARGER than 1:500 Scale

3rd Place   Russian Armored Gunboat        Mike Salzano        

2nd Place   HMS Aubretia                              Felix Bustelo              

1st Place    Tirpitz                                            Martin Quinn   

 

403:  SUBMARINES, All Scales

3rd Place      N/A     

2nd Place   USS Gato                       Brain Miller     

1st Place    USS Argonaut               Felix Bustelo         

 

404:  SAIL Powered, All Types and Scales

NO ENTRIES

            

 05:  WOOD SHIP MODELS, All Types and Scales

NO ENTRIES

 

 

Figure Categories:  501-504

501:  54 mm and Smaller

3rd Place   SS Panzer Grenadier                      Andy Tedtsen                         

2nd Place   Continental Marine                      Scott Miller       

1st Place    German Falllschirmjager              Rich Marotta        

 

 502:  LARGER than 54 mm

3rd Place    Frederick of Swabia                                  Floyd Bazin       

2nd Place   21st Royal Scots Fusiliers                         Scott Miller

1st Place    Mary Reed                                                  Rick Veriest           

 

503:   MOUNTED, All Scales

No Entries

 

504:  BUSTS and HALF Figures

3rd Place   Cyber Punk Girl                            Rick Veriest          

2nd Place   Blackjack Bust                             Dan Moore    

1st Place    Dark Knight                                  Floyd Bazin        

 

 

Science Fiction and Fantasy Categories:  601-605

601:  FICTIONAL Spacecraft

3rd Place   Star Trek Galileo                                Ron Morini       

2nd Place   Space 1999 Eagle Transporter      Scott Muro

1st Place    Enterprise NX-01                               Paul Diederich    

 

602:  FICTIONAL and FANTASY Vehicles

3rd Place     M51 Fighting Scout Vehicle  Frank Socci

2nd Place   MAK Pak Kiote                            Neil Stokes   

1st Place    Purple Bear & Girl                       Don Moore                  

 

603:  FICTIONAL BEINGS

3rd Place   Mars Attacks                                Frank Socci                      

2nd Place   Kaworo                                        Dan Moore    

1st Place    2001 Manolith                            Allan Buttrick 

 

 

604:  WARGAMING

3rd Place    Tech Priest                                  Andrew Obergh    

2nd Place     Warhammer Giant                   Rick Verriest

1st Place       March of the Titans Steven O’Connell                    

 

605:   STEAMPUNK

3rd Place   N/A

2nd Place   N/A        

1st Place    US 1947 Mark 1 Armor Suit                     Robert Lomassar Jr 

 

606 – Gundam 1/144 Scale

3rd Place    On the Wings of Love                              Mcaries Amistad                   

2nd Place   FD-03 Gustav Karl                                     Rick Verriest                 

1st Place    City Battle                                                   Po Zhang

607 – Gundam 1/100 Scale

3rd Place    N/A       

2nd Place    Battle                                                          Leo Lee                    

1st Place     Winter to Spring                                       Po Zhang

 

608- Gundam 1/48 Scale

3rd Place      N/A  

2nd Place    RX-93                                                          Steven O’Connell                  

1st Place      Stieg Zeon                                                 Po Zhang        

 

 

Diorama Categories: 701-703

701:  DIORAMA-SMALL, Having a Twelve Inch base and smaller

3rd Place   Spitfire VI                                      Allan Buttrick 

2nd Place   Leningrad                                     Steven O’Connell 

1st Place   Somewhere on the                     Richard Marotta   

                   Eastern Front

 

702:  DIORAMA-LARGE, Having a Base Larger Than Twelve Inches

3rd Place                             

2nd Place   Innocents Lost                            Gary Morgan              

1st Place    Battling Bitch in the                   Joe Cassurini  

                     Hedgerows    

 

703:  VIGNETTES-(2 to 4 figures ONLY-NO VEHICLES), All Eras and Scales

3rd Place    WW I Vignettes                          Anthony Boccanfuso          

2nd Place   Brothers                                       Igor Karpov             

1st Place     Over the Top                              Steven O’Connell     

 

 

Triathlon, Quintathalon and Miscellaneous Categories: 801-803

801:  Triathlon-Three Unrelated Subjects-All Scales

3rd Place    Frog Stuka                    Allan Buttrick

2nd Place   Model Airways             Matt Kozerski

1st Place    Bobs Boys                     Gary Morgan           

 

802:  Quintathalon-Five RELATED Subjects

NO ENTEIES

 

803:  Miscellaneous- See Rule 16

3rd Place    German 75mm Ammo Cart      Joe Yeager         

2nd Place   Bates Mansion                            Susan Morgan           

1st Place    Dave 4th of May                          Gary Morgan            

 

 

Junior Category:  901

901:  JUNIORS- 13 and Under, All Types and Scales

4th Place   B-52                                Jacob Mansfield             

3rd Place   B-29                                Logan Vohrer             

2nd Place   BOAC Britannia            Hunter Vohrer        

1st Place   Gundam Zaku Jenny Zhany          

 

              

 

“BEST OF” Awards

AIRCRAFT   Ki-84                                                            Dario Giulano                       

ARMOR       KV 1/KV-1S Hybrid                                    Neil Stokes                                  

AUTO           Don Garlits Dragster                               Paul Drago                            

SHIP             Tirpitz                                                          Martin Quinn                       

FIGURE        German Falllschirmjager                       Rich Marotta                            

Sci-Fi            March of the Titans                                 Steven O’Connell                             

DIORAMA   Someway on the Eastern Front             Rich Marotta                    

BEST ENGLISH SUBJECT

JUDGES BEST IN SHOW   March of the Titans         Steven O’Connell